MPI Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 197

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 5

MPI Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-precision, fine-blanked metal components intended for mission-critical and safety-critical automotive and industrial applications. The company specializes in fine blanking, metal stamping, value-added finishing, engineering, and support for powertrain and hydraulic systems, thereby providing businesses with high-precision fine-blanked metal components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Precision Parts International, MPI International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 901 Tower Drive
  • Suite 315
  • Troy, MI 48309
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPI Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPI Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPI Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of high-precision, fine-blanked metal components intended for mission-critical and safety-critical automoti
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Troy, MI
197 As of 2021
0000
000000000000

0000 0

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
0000000000 00000000
Tualatin, OR
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000000 000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MPI Products Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tool Supply Corporate Backed or Acquired Tualatin, OR 00 000000&0
Petersen Precision Engineering Corporation Redwood City, CA
Glaces Distribution Internationale Formerly PE-Backed Beaufort-en-Vallée, France 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

MPI Products Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Mizusawa President & Chief Executive Officer
Bill Charron Co-Chief Financial Officer
Tom Farmer Co-Chief Financial Officer
Antonio Alva Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPI Products Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 MPI Products Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

MPI Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MPI Products Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPI Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPI Products Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ecoATM 01-May-2012 00000 0000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Merit Gear 13-Dec-2006 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
AMSEA 25-Jul-2006 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Precision Gear 23-Aug-2004 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
Skill Metalforming Technologies 22-May-2003 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
To view MPI Products’s complete investments history, request access »

MPI Products Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ecoATM 01-May-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Precision Gear 23-Aug-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view MPI Products’s complete exits history, request access »

MPI Products FAQs

  • When was MPI Products founded?

    MPI Products was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the CEO of MPI Products?

    Mike Mizusawa is the CEO of MPI Products.

  • Where is MPI Products headquartered?

    MPI Products is headquartered in Troy, MI.

  • What is the size of MPI Products?

    MPI Products has 197 total employees.

  • What industry is MPI Products in?

    MPI Products’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is MPI Products a private or public company?

    MPI Products is a Private company.

  • What is MPI Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MPI Products is 000000.

  • How much funding has MPI Products raised over time?

    MPI Products has raised $35M.

  • Who are MPI Products’s investors?

    Turnspire Capital Partners has invested in MPI Products.

  • Who are MPI Products’s competitors?

    Tool Supply, Petersen Precision Engineering, and Glaces Distribution Internationale are competitors of MPI Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »