Merit Gear Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Merit Gear General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision gearing and gearboxes in the United States. The company offers planetary, parallel shaft and right angle units. It also offers external gearing, internal gears, spur and helical gearing and custom gearboxes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merit Gear and Machine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 810 Hudson Street
  • Antigo, WI 54409
  • United States
+1 (715) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merit Gear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merit Gear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merit Gear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merit Gear FAQs

  • When was Merit Gear founded?

    Merit Gear was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Merit Gear headquartered?

    Merit Gear is headquartered in Antigo, WI.

  • What is the size of Merit Gear?

    Merit Gear has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is Merit Gear in?

    Merit Gear’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Merit Gear a private or public company?

    Merit Gear is a Private company.

  • What is Merit Gear’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Merit Gear is 000000.

  • When was Merit Gear acquired?

    Merit Gear was acquired on 13-Dec-2006.

  • Who acquired Merit Gear?

    Merit Gear was acquired by MPI Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »