Springboard (Online school) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 24

Springboard (Online school) General Information

Description

Developer of an educational platform designed to make quality education accessible to everyone. The company's workforce upskilling platform offers online courses with 1-1 mentorship and job placement support, helping people break into in-demand tech careers in data science, UX design, software engineering.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SlideRule Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 22 Battery Street
  • Suite 1100
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Springboard (Online school) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Springboard (Online school) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Aug-2020 $31M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Aug-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-Dec-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-May-2014 $3.64M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 10-Apr-2014 $3.64M $3.64M Completed Startup
To view Springboard (Online school)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Springboard (Online school) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A8 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A7 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A6 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A5 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 499,773 $0.000100 8% $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 2.63%
Series A1 4,148,012 $0.000100 8% $1.81 $1.81 1x $1.81 17.38%
To view Springboard (Online school)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Springboard (Online school) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an educational platform designed to make quality education accessible to everyone. The company's workforce
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
200 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Springboard (Online school) Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Udacity Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Springboard (Online school) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gautam Tambay Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dharma Rao Chief Technology Officer
Parul Gupta Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Springboard (Online school)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Springboard (Online school) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gautam Tambay Springboard (Online school) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Selcow Costanoa Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Parul Gupta Springboard (Online school) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Springboard (Online school)’s complete board members history, request access »

Springboard (Online school) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Springboard (Online school) Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
International Finance Corporation PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pearson Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reach Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SJF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Telstra Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »