Network General Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Network General General Information

Description

Developer of software for enterprise applications and network performance analysis. The company offers business forensics, network intelligence software, and network services including network instrumentation deployment, network assessment and optimization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sniffer Technologies (McAfee)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 178 East Tasman Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Network General Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Network General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Network General Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Maloney Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Network General Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Network General Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Network General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Network General Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fidelia Technology 06-Feb-2006 0000000000 Application Software 000 0000
CyberMedia 10-Sep-1998 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
To view Network General’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Network General FAQs

  • When was Network General founded?

    Network General was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Network General?

    Harry Saal Ph.D is the founder of Network General.

  • Where is Network General headquartered?

    Network General is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is the size of Network General?

    Network General has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Network General in?

    Network General’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Network General a private or public company?

    Network General is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Network General?

    The current valuation of Network General is 00000.

  • What is Network General’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Network General is 000000.

  • How much funding has Network General raised over time?

    Network General has raised $72M.

  • Who are Network General’s investors?

    McAfee, Silver Lake, TA Associates Management, and TPG have invested in Network General.

  • When was Network General acquired?

    Network General was acquired on 01-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired Network General?

    Network General was acquired by NetScout Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »