Specialty Coating Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Specialty Coating Systems General Information

Description

Provider of parylene conformal coating services systems, and materials. The company provides its services to electronics, medical, automotive, military and rubber industries. It also manufactures non-parylene coating equipment and sells parylene dimer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PHOTOCURE Systems, Nova Tran, Integrated Technologies, UCC Coatings Materials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Kisco
Primary Office
  • 7645 Woodland Drive
  • Indianapolis, IN 46278
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specialty Coating Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialty Coating Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialty Coating Systems Patents

Specialty Coating Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200325288-A1 Elastic parylene Pending 10-Apr-2019 00000000
US-9475077-B2 High speed coating and dispensing apparatus Active 28-Mar-2013 00000000000 00
US-20160158786-A1 High speed coating and dispensing apparatus Granted 28-Mar-2013
US-20130216599-A1 Antimicrobial parylene coatings and methods of depositing same Granted 08-Jul-2011 000000000
US-9210933-B2 Antimicrobial parylene coatings and methods of depositing same Active 08-Jul-2011 A01N55/00 0
To view Specialty Coating Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Specialty Coating Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terry Bush Chief Executive Officer & President
Tim Bender President & Chief Executive Officer
Dave Fox Chief Financial Officer
Keith Favre Vice President
Michael Bassett Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Specialty Coating Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specialty Coating Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialty Coating Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialty Coating Systems Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 18-Nov-2021 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
0000000-00 30-Mar-2021 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000 00000
Parylene Japan 14-Sep-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view Specialty Coating Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Specialty Coating Systems Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Diamond-MT Specialty Chemicals Johnstown, PA 2001
0000000 (000000000 Machinery (B2B) La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland 0000
To view Specialty Coating Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »