SpineZone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

SpineZone General Information

Description

Provider of non-invasive and data-driven back pain program intended to minimize the need for surgery, prescription drugs, or injections. The company's program performs an assessment of all patients to determine the care they will need, customizes a comprehensive 6-week treatment program designed to provide relief along with a coach to help them in their progress, enabling patients to get rid of their back and neck problems through online and onsite therapy without having to go through surgery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RxMatch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 7525 Metropolitan Drive
  • Suite 306
  • San Diego, CA 92108
  • United States

SpineZone Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpineZone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Feb-2021 $12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Aug-2015 $500K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2014 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view SpineZone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SpineZone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of non-invasive and data-driven back pain program intended to minimize the need for surgery, prescription drugs
Clinics/Outpatient Services
San Diego, CA
62 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
000000000000000000 00000000
Oak Brook, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00

00000 00

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SpineZone Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Athletico Physical Therapy Private Equity-Backed Oak Brook, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00
00000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view SpineZone’s complete competitors history, request access »

SpineZone Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kian Raiszadeh MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ameetha Palanki Ph.D Chief Product Officer
Frank Grant Regional Vice President
Jonathan Tapicer Vice President of Engineering
Kamshad Raiszadeh MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer, Chairman and Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SpineZone Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Kamshad Raiszadeh MD SpineZone Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer, Chairman and Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

SpineZone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpineZone Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Martin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Providence Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Combustion Ventures Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Mehdi Maghsoodnia Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SpineZone’s complete investors history, request access »