Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

UrbanYou

UrbanYou
2014 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$308K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a house cleaning and garden maintenance platform created to connect busy people with pre-screened independent service professionals for cleaning and gardening. The company's platform includes a 60-second booking process, secure payment, and satisfaction guarantee, enabling users to find reliable help for everything from weekly home cleaning to garden make-overs.

Formerly Known As
UrbanOutsource
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Farrer Pl.
  • Suite 1d Level 23
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia

+61 1300 000 000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore UrbanYou’s full profile, request a free trial.

UrbanYou Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 15-Nov-2019 $308K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jul-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Jul-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 23-Dec-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $500K $515K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2014 $15K $15K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

UrbanYou Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UrbanClap Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Petaling Jaya, Malaysia 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 (00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 00 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

UrbanYou Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Software 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

UrbanYou Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arun Nair Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grand Prix Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springboard Enterprises Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

UrbanYou Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Noga Edelstein Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »