TaskRabbit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

TaskRabbit General Information

Description

Provider of an online mobile marketplace designed to connect people in a community to get daily tasks done easily. The company's marketplace matches freelance labor with local demand, enabling users to find immediate help with everyday tasks, including cleaning, moving, delivery and handyman work.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RunMyErrand
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 425 Second Street
  • 5th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TaskRabbit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 28-Sep-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 30-Jul-2015 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jul-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Dec-2011 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-May-2011 $5M $6.88M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 25-Aug-2010 $1.88M $1.88M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view TaskRabbit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TaskRabbit Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view TaskRabbit’s complete cap table history, request access »

TaskRabbit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online mobile marketplace designed to connect people in a community to get daily tasks done easily. The c
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
San Francisco, CA
250 As of 2021
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Sydney, Australia
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TaskRabbit Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thumbtack Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

TaskRabbit Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ania Smith Chief Executive Officer
Brian Leonard Technical Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sarah Rose Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

TaskRabbit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TaskRabbit Former Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Collaborative Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David McClure Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

TaskRabbit Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 14-Nov-2012 0000000000 Internet Retail
0000000000 10-Jan-2012 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000
Zaarly 24-Oct-2011 Early Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view TaskRabbit’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TaskRabbit Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 24-Oct-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 18 buyers
To view TaskRabbit’s complete exits history, request access »