Dolly

Dolly Overview

Founded 2014
Founded
Status Private
Employees 25
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series A1
Latest Deal Amount $9.3M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 10

Dolly General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application intended to offer moving, delivery and heavy lifting concierge. The company's platform connects with a helper who can move furniture between apartments, pick up big items purchased on Craigslist, at a garage sale or at Ikea, donate furniture to a local charity and tackle any other job that requires a truck and some extra muscle, enabling users to get help on their time at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dolly, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 901 5th Avenue
  • Suite 600
  • Seattle, WA 98164
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dolly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 02-May-2019 $9.3M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Oct-2015 000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Sep-2014 $1.7M $1.7M Completed Startup

Dolly Cap Table

To view Dolly‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

Dolly Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
DeliveryCircle Venture Capital-Backed Newark, DE 00000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 000.00 00000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000

Dolly Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Howell Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Norris Co-Founder and Senior Software Engineer
Kelby Hawn Co-Founder, Designer and Front-End Developer
Chad Wittman Co-Founder & Vice President, Product

2 Former Executives

Dolly Board Members (5)

To view Dolly‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Andy Liu Unlock Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jason Stoffer Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Michael Howell Dolly Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Richard Chernesky JD Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Dolly Investors (10)

To view Dolly‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Keeler Investments Group Family Office 000 0000 000000 0
Unlock Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Version One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maveron Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial