Viv Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $215M
Latest Deal Amount

Viv Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a platform that creates a conversational interface. The company develops a universal digital assistant that is capable of handling almost any spoken request by connecting with different services.

Contact Information

Website
viv.ai
Formerly Known As
Six Five Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 Almaden Boulevard
  • Suite 560
  • San Jose, CA 95113
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viv Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Oct-2016 $215M 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Oct-2015 00.00 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Feb-2015 $12.5M $22.5M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2012 $10M $10M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Viv Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viv Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A 14,916,690 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 19.63%
To view Viv Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Viv Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a platform that creates a conversational interface. The company develops a universal digital assistant that
Business/Productivity Software
San Jose, CA
30 As of 2016
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000.00

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood city, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viv Labs Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kore.ai Venture Capital-Backed Orlando, FL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood city, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000.00 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Viv Labs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Gabel Ph.D Chief Scientist
Adam Cheyer Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
Daniel Shteremberg Product Manager
Dag Kittlaus Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viv Labs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Dag Kittlaus Self Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view Viv Labs’s complete board members history, request access »

Viv Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viv Labs Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bart Swanson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloch International Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dustin Moskovitz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Morgenthaler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »