Xtone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.3M

  • Investors
  • 4

Xtone General Information

Description

Provider of speech-driven mobile applications intended to make mobile enterprise apps hands-free and eyes-free.The company develops a digital platform that helps to create and manage plug-in voice assistants for mobile applications, enabling the user to experience, increase usability and reduce customer care costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.xtone.com
Formerly Known As
Xtone Networks, Xtone Networks Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1760 Reston Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Reston, VA 20190
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xtone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Aug-2013 $1.3M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 12-Sep-2012 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 28-Dec-2011 $1.5M $7.2M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 29-Jul-2008 $5.7M $5.7M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Xtone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Xtone Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 8,500,000 $0.000100 $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 9.86%
Series A 5,000,000 $0.000100 $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 5.8%
To view Xtone’s complete cap table history, request access »

Xtone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of speech-driven mobile applications intended to make mobile enterprise apps hands-free and eyes-free.The compa
Application Software
Reston, VA
11 As of 2015
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

000.00

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000000000 (000)
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xtone Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wit.AI Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporation Oakland, CA
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shenzhen, China 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
To view Xtone’s complete competitors history, request access »

Xtone Patents

Xtone Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100158215-A1 System and method for announcing and routing incoming telephone calls using a distributed voice application execution system architecture Active 01-Sep-2005 0000000000
US-9253301-B2 System and method for announcing and routing incoming telephone calls using a distributed voice application execution system architecture Active 01-Sep-2005 0000000000
US-9426269-B2 System and method for performing certain actions based upon a dialed telephone number Active 01-Sep-2005 000000000
US-20100158230-A1 System and method for performing certain actions based upon a dialed telephone number Active 01-Sep-2005 000000000
US-10171673-B2 System and method for performing certain actions based upon a dialed telephone number Active 01-Sep-2005 H04M3/527
To view Xtone’s complete patent history, request access »

Xtone Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Price Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Vishal Dhawan Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xtone Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Moore Xtone Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Price Xtone Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
David Gertler Self Board Chairman 000 0000
George Aposporos Self Board Member 000 0000
James Kimsey Xtone Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Xtone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xtone Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Denis Seynhaeve Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rob Perry Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cronin, Mark and Kelly Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nicholas Carosi III Irrecoverable Trust Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Xtone’s complete investors history, request access »