Superior Essex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 9

Superior Essex General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of copper and fiber optic communications wire and cable products to telephone companies, distributors, and system integrators in North America, Europe, and China. The company offers copper cable, fiber optic cable, and composite cable that are used in outdoors for voice and data transmission to carry telephone, Internet, video on demand, and various communication services to homes and offices. Its portfolio includes premises wire and cable products that are used within homes and buildings to provide connectivity for telecommunications networks, local area networks, wide area networks, and switching structures. It also provides magnet wire and related products that are used in electrical motors, controls, switches, and other electronic devices with applications in automotives, appliances, pumps, multimedia, lighting, motors, and transformers. It also distributes related accessory products purchased from third parties to original equipment manufacturers and motor/transformer repair facilities. In addition, the company produces enamels that are used for internal consumption in the production of magnet wire and for sale to third parties. It also manufactures continuous-cast copper rod, which is the raw material used in the copper wire and cable industry. It offers copper rods for internal consumption and to third parties for various wire and cable applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superior TeleCom, Superior Cable
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 5770 Powers Ferry Road North West
  • Suite 300
  • Atlanta, GA 30327
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Superior Essex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Superior Essex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Superior Essex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of copper and fiber optic communications wire and cable products to telephone companies, distr
Fiberoptic Equipment
Atlanta, GA
3,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000000000 000000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Superior Essex Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Belden Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000
000000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 00 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 0000 Corporation McKinney, TX 0000 00000000000
00000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Superior Essex Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Kim Chief Executive Officer
David Gray Chief Financial Officer
Tracye Gilleland SVP, Finance & Controller
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Superior Essex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Superior Essex Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 30-Sep-2020 000000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment
00000 00000000 000 14-Mar-2017 00000 0000000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 00000000 03-May-2011 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000
00000 00000 06-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
Essex Europe 27-Jun-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Superior Essex Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Compiègne, France 0000
To view Superior Essex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »