Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Stanley Black & Decker

Stanley Black & Decker
1843 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
60K-65K EMPLOYEES
SWK STOCK SYMBOL
63 INVESTMENTS
$166.48 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Stanley Black & Decker Inc is a manufacturer of hand and power tools. The company operates three business segments: tools and storage, security, and industrial. Tools and storage, the largest segment by revenue, sells hand tools and power tools to professional end users, distributors, retail consumers, and industrial customers. Security installs electronic security systems and provides electronic security services including alarm monitoring and video surveillance. Industrial sells engineered fastening products such as stud-welding systems, blind inserts and tools, and engineered plastic and mechanical fasteners. The largest end market is the United States of America.

Formerly Known As
The Stanley Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1000 Stanley Drive
  • New Britain, CT 06053
  • United States

+1 (860) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stanley Black & Decker’s full profile, request a free trial.

Stanley Black & Decker Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$118.61 - $173.67 $25.3B $168.48 $4.66 1.1M 152M

Stanley Black & Decker Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,731,651 23,690,436 30,695,749 20,825,683
Revenue 14,362,700 13,982,400 12,966,600 11,593,500
EBITDA 1,842,900 1,737,800 2,171,000 1,808,600
Net Income 649,900 605,200 1,227,300 968,000
Total Assets 21,322,500 19,408,000 19,097,700 15,634,900
Total Debt 5,366,800 4,198,400 3,811,000 3,827,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stanley Black & Decker Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Stanley Black & Decker‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Stanley Black & Decker Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Snap-On Corporation Kenosha, WI 00000
0000000 & 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Nicholasville, KY 000 000000000000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fagersta, Sweden 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Stanley Black & Decker Investments & Acquisitions (63)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 18-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
000000000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment
000000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Paper Containers and Packaging
000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Finli 15-Jul-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Stanley Black & Decker Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 000000 22-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 & 00
00000000 000000000 15-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 & 00
0000000000 15-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 & 00
000000000.000 09-Aug-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Taylor Rental Center 01-Jan-1983 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Stanley Black & Decker Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nelson Fastener Systems Industrial Supplies and Parts Elyria, OH 2016
0000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Atlanta, GA 0000
0000000 & 00000000 Other Commercial Services Singapore, Singapore 0000
00000 00000000 00 Banking Institution Luanda, Angola 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Qidong City, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Stanley Black & Decker Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Loree Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Wyatt President
Donald Allan Jr. Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Mark Maybury Chief Technology Officer
Jocelyn Belisle Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Stanley Black & Decker Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Stanley Black & Decker Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Stanley Black & Decker Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Stanley Black & Decker Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Stanley Black & Decker Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »