Prospiant Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Prospiant General Information

Description

Developer and designer of commercial greenhouses based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company builds greenhouse cultivation facilities and structures, indoor grow equipment, cannabis oil extraction, refinement, and processing technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RBI, Rough Brothers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5513 Vine Street
  • Cincinnati, OH 45217
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prospiant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prospiant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prospiant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and designer of commercial greenhouses based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company builds greenhouse cultivation fa
Construction and Engineering
Cincinnati, OH
300 As of 2015
0000000 0000

000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000000 000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Prospiant Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stuppy Companies Corporation Kansas City, MO 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Prospiant Patents

Prospiant Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D616565-S1 Building exterior Active 20-Sep-2007
US-20060248807-A1 Greenhouse Inactive 15-Apr-2005 000000000 00
CA-2325186-A1 Containment framing system Inactive 27-Apr-2000
CA-2325189-A1 Containment framing system Inactive 20-Apr-2000 0000000000
US-6389770-B1 Containment framing system Inactive 20-Apr-2000 E04B1/0046 00
To view Prospiant’s complete patent history, request access »

Prospiant Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Burkhard Metzger General Manager, Produce
Dusty Wilder Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prospiant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prospiant Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Apeks Supercritical 30-Aug-2019 0000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B)
X.S. Smith 16-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Horticulture 0000000 0
To view Prospiant’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Prospiant FAQs

  • When was Prospiant founded?

    Prospiant was founded in 1932.

  • Where is Prospiant headquartered?

    Prospiant is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Prospiant?

    Prospiant has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Prospiant in?

    Prospiant’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Prospiant a private or public company?

    Prospiant is a Private company.

  • What is Prospiant’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prospiant is 00000.

  • Who are Prospiant’s competitors?

    Stuppy Companies is a competitor of Prospiant.

  • When was Prospiant acquired?

    Prospiant was acquired on 01-Dec-2023.

  • Who acquired Prospiant?

    Prospiant was acquired by Gibraltar Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »