Tensar International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 630
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 2

Tensar International General Information

Description

Provider of site development services for the commercial, residential, industrial and transportation markets. The company offers conceptual site evaluation, conceptual engineering and design, stamped engineering designs, associated specialty materials and construction assistance, enabling owners, engineers, contractors and sub-contractors to achieve more cost-effective, reliable and efficient solutions for pavement construction, soil stabilization, earth reinforcement and other site development challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tensar Earth Technologies, Tensar Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 2500 Northwinds Parkway
  • Suite 500
  • Alpharetta, GA 30009
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Tensar International Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tensar International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tensar International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tensar International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of site development services for the commercial, residential, industrial and transportation markets. The compan
Construction and Engineering
Alpharetta, GA
630 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000 00000000
Bezons, France

0000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Charlotte, NC
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tensar International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TenCate Geosynthetics France Corporation Bezons, France
0000000 00000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Tensar International Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Lawrence Chief Executive Officer
Thierry Amat Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Gerard Vongsady Vice President & General Manager Asia Pacific
Robert Briggs Executive Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tensar International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tensar International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tensar International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tensar International Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 06-Jul-2006 0000000000 00000 Building Products
Tensar North American Green 01-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view Tensar International’s complete investments history, request access »

Tensar International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Building Products Blackburn, United Kingdom 0000
To view Tensar International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »