Gaia (Colorado) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 123
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GAIA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $11.13
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Gaia (Colorado) General Information

Description

Gaia Inc is a video streaming service and community that provides curated conscious media in primary channels-Seeking Truth provides new and enlightening perspectives for today's changing world; Transformation provides a wealth of content in the niche areas of spiritual growth, personal development and expanded consciousness; Alternative Healing channel features content focused on food and nutrition, holistic healing, alternative and integrative medicines, and longevity, and Yoga. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States and also has an international presence.

Contact Information

Website
www.gaia.com
Formerly Known As
Gaiam, Inc., Gaiam
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Other Apparel
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 833 West South Boulder Road
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gaia (Colorado) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.13 $11.45 $7.29 - $15.06 $220M 19.2M 115K $0.24

Gaia (Colorado) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 230,726 192,934 153,648 154,632
Revenue 71,212 66,827 53,979 41,997
EBITDA 11,233 7,414 (7,609) (29,423)
Net Income 4,457 519 (18,150) (33,793)
Total Assets 112,170 110,017 106,172 107,151
Total Debt 13,993 15,031 18,433 12,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gaia (Colorado) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gaia (Colorado)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gaia (Colorado) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jirka Rysavy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Paul Tarell Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kiersten Medvedich Executive Vice President & Executive
Brad Warkins Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gaia (Colorado) Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Anaal Udaybabu Gaia (Colorado) Board Member 000 0000
David Maisel Gaia (Colorado) Board Member 000 0000
Jirka Rysavy Gaia (Colorado) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Kristin Frank Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Sutherland Gaia (Colorado) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Gaia (Colorado) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gaia (Colorado) Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 16-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Application Software 000 000000
00000 000 00000000 08-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000000
0000 00000000 10-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Recreational Goods 00000 000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
Zaadz 06-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gaia (Colorado) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Yoga Studio Application Software New York, NY 2012
0000 00000000 Recreational Goods Libertyville, IL 0000
To view Gaia (Colorado)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gaia (Colorado) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 (00000000)
Natural Habitat Adventures Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Gaia (Colorado)’s complete exits history, request access »