A Raymond Tinnerman Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1870

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 630

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

A Raymond Tinnerman General Information

Description

Designer and producer of engineered spring steel and plastic fastening solutions and components for the North American automotive and commercial/electronics markets. The Company offers the industry's broadest product line of application-specific spring steel fasteners and related components, as well as lighting assemblies, plastic fasteners and related products. products include glove box lights, license plate lights, headlamp adjusters, mounting brackets, heavy duty nut or bolt retainers, tie downs, retainer straps, and heavy duty stampings. It also offers structural products used in various power train and body applications, precision engineered stampings and assemblies, and custom injection molded products and assemblies. It's products are used in interior automotive applications, such as console, instrument panel, air bag, electronic/electrical, doors, headliners, seats, and trim; and exterior automotive applications, which includes lighting, wheel housing, under hood, steering/suspension, and brakes/fuel. Its products are also used in various appliances, such as trash compactor, freezer, television stand, name plates, electric grill, vent fan, dish washers, refrigerator, furnace control, pop machine, stove ventilation, and vacuum cleaner; and industrial applications, including computers, partitions and fixtures, engines, earth movers, transformer, retail, furniture, bearings, lock mechanisms, packaging, and electronic structures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TransTechnology Engineered Components
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
ARaymond
Corporate Office
  • 1060 West
  • 130th Street
  • Brunswick, OH 44212
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A Raymond Tinnerman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A Raymond Tinnerman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A Raymond Tinnerman Patents

A Raymond Tinnerman Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2298258-A1 Headlamp adjusting attachment nut Inactive 19-Jan-2000 00000000
US-6095734-A Pushnut Inactive 21-Sep-1999 0000000000 00
US-6146005-A Flexible adjuster for headlamps Inactive 13-May-1999 0000000000 00
US-6142654-A Vehicle headlamp aiming device Inactive 01-May-1999 0000000000 00
US-5961264-A Multi-threaded nut assembly having tilted barrel section Inactive 10-Mar-1998 F16B37/041 0
To view A Raymond Tinnerman’s complete patent history, request access »

A Raymond Tinnerman Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Dolan Chief Operating Officer
Jeff Steiner Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

A Raymond Tinnerman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A Raymond Tinnerman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A Raymond Tinnerman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A Raymond Tinnerman Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Textron Fastening Systems (Two Facilities) 04-Nov-2005 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
To view A Raymond Tinnerman’s complete investments history, request access »

A Raymond Tinnerman FAQs

  • When was A Raymond Tinnerman founded?

    A Raymond Tinnerman was founded in 1870.

  • Where is A Raymond Tinnerman headquartered?

    A Raymond Tinnerman is headquartered in Brunswick, OH.

  • What is the size of A Raymond Tinnerman?

    A Raymond Tinnerman has 630 total employees.

  • What industry is A Raymond Tinnerman in?

    A Raymond Tinnerman’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is A Raymond Tinnerman a private or public company?

    A Raymond Tinnerman is a Private company.

  • What is A Raymond Tinnerman’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for A Raymond Tinnerman is 000000.

  • How much funding has A Raymond Tinnerman raised over time?

    A Raymond Tinnerman has raised $20M.

  • Who are A Raymond Tinnerman’s investors?

    Ares Management, Ares Private Equity Group, Berkshire Partners, Greenbriar Equity Group, and Kohlberg & Company are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in A Raymond Tinnerman.

  • When was A Raymond Tinnerman acquired?

    A Raymond Tinnerman was acquired on 09-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired A Raymond Tinnerman?

    A Raymond Tinnerman was acquired by ARaymond.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »