Tippmann Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Tippmann Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of paintball markers and airsoft products based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. The company offers airsoft pistols, airsoft rifles, woods ball markers, gear and apparel, airsoft accessories, marker accessories and paintball markers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tippmann Pneumatics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2955 Adams Center Road
  • Fort Wayne, IN 46803
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tippmann Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tippmann Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tippmann Sports Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dennis Tippmann Jr. President
Bruce Buchan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tippmann Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tippmann Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tippmann Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tippmann Sports Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Atomic Ordnance (Paintball Grenade Business) 01-Aug-2007 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000000 00
Straight Shot 09-Sep-2005 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
To view Tippmann Sports’s complete investments history, request access »

Tippmann Sports FAQs

  • When was Tippmann Sports founded?

    Tippmann Sports was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Tippmann Sports headquartered?

    Tippmann Sports is headquartered in Fort Wayne, IN.

  • What is the size of Tippmann Sports?

    Tippmann Sports has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Tippmann Sports in?

    Tippmann Sports’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Tippmann Sports a private or public company?

    Tippmann Sports is a Private company.

  • What is Tippmann Sports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tippmann Sports is 000000.

  • How much funding has Tippmann Sports raised over time?

    Tippmann Sports has raised $8.36M.

  • Who are Tippmann Sports’s investors?

    Summit Partners has invested in Tippmann Sports.

  • When was Tippmann Sports acquired?

    Tippmann Sports was acquired on 20-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired Tippmann Sports?

    Tippmann Sports was acquired by Kore Outdoor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »