Trover Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

Trover Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced insurance subrogation, claims recovery and cost containment solutions to the healthcare industry. The company's primary product, subrogation recovery, entails the identification, investigation, and recovery of accident-related medical benefits incurred by its clients on behalf of their insureds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthcare Recoveries, Healthcare Recoveries Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Property and Casualty Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 9390 Bunsen Parkway
  • Louisville, KY 40220
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trover Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trover Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trover Solutions Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Coffman Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Michael Long Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trover Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trover Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trover Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trover Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Crawford & Company (Oklahoma) 30-Mar-2007 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
To view Trover Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Trover Solutions FAQs

  • When was Trover Solutions founded?

    Trover Solutions was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Trover Solutions headquartered?

    Trover Solutions is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

  • What is the size of Trover Solutions?

    Trover Solutions has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Trover Solutions in?

    Trover Solutions’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Trover Solutions a private or public company?

    Trover Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Trover Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trover Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trover Solutions raised over time?

    Trover Solutions has raised $137M.

  • Who are Trover Solutions’s investors?

    Abry Partners, Humana Ventures, Per-Se Technologies, Tailwind Capital, and VSS Capital Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Trover Solutions.

  • When was Trover Solutions acquired?

    Trover Solutions was acquired on 21-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Trover Solutions?

    Trover Solutions was acquired by Equian.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »