Equian Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 13

Equian General Information

Description

Equian is a payment integrity company. It offers cost management and containment services for the healthcare industry. The company provides discounts, database management, imaging, charting, claims management and scheduling services. Additionally, it offers networking, web portal, real-time pricing, arbitration and claims negotiation services. The company continually seeks opportunities for growth and to expand through organic growth opportunities and strategic acquisitions. Equian was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Contact Information

Website
www.equian.com
Formerly Known As
Health Systems International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5975 Castle Creek Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Indianapolis, IN 46250
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equian Patents

Equian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8775217-B1 System and method for managing account processing Active - Reinstated 09-Apr-2001 000000000
US-7957986-B1 System and method for managing account processing Active - Reinstated 09-Apr-2001 000000000 00

Equian Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Morrison Chief Revenue Officer
Daniel Gibson JD Chief Risk Officer
Anthony Pelezo MD President, Reimbursement Policy & Chief Medical Officer
Scott Gullett Group President Pre-Payment
Jennifer Harvey President of Corporate Development and Integration
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Equian Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Equian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Equian Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equian Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Feb-2018 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 000000000
00000 000000 26-Oct-2017 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000000
00000 00000000 000 11-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000
00 000000000 19-Sep-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000000
Nurse Audit 24-May-2016 Buyout/LBO Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Equian Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Other Financial Services Southfield, MI 0000
To view Equian’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »