Cotiviti Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 4

Cotiviti General Information

Description

Provider of risk assessment and decision analytics services to the global healthcare industry. The company leverages data analytics and technology to limit costs and ensure regulatory compliance for various stakeholders in the healthcare industry, including payors, providers, and employers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verisk Health, Verscend Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 10701 South River Front Parkway
  • Unit 200
  • South Jordan, UT 84095
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Cotiviti Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cotiviti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cotiviti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cotiviti Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of risk assessment and decision analytics services to the global healthcare industry. The company leverages dat
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
South Jordan, UT
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Annapolis, MD
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Richardson, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cotiviti Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pulse8 Venture Capital-Backed Annapolis, MD 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Richardson, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edison, NJ 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Plano, TX 000 000.00 000000000 -
000000 Corporation North Kansas City, MO 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Cotiviti Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emad Rizk MD Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Chairman & President
Peter Csapo Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Jordan Bazinsky Executive Vice President, Operations Payment Integrity and Retail
David Costello Ph.D Senior Vice President, Risk Adjustment Product and Innovation
Richard Pozen MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cotiviti Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Cotiviti’s complete board members history, request access »

Cotiviti Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cotiviti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cotiviti Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 27-Aug-2018 0000000000 00.000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000 0000 00
0000000 00000000 0 02-Mar-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000 00
00000 00000000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
TierMed Systems 28-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Application Software
To view Cotiviti’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »