Alluxio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 113

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $77.2M

  • Investors
  • 7

Alluxio General Information

Description

Provider of an open-source data orchestration software intended to conduct analytics and machine learning in the cloud. The company's platform moves data close to AI and machine learning computes frameworks in any cloud across clusters, regions, clouds, and countries, providing memory-speed data access to files and objects, enabling customers in financial services, high-tech, retail, and telecommunications to get consistent performances.

Contact Information

Website
www.alluxio.io
Formerly Known As
Tachyon Nexus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 1825 South Grant Street
  • Suite 800
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States

Alluxio Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alluxio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Nov-2021 $77.2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Apr-2020 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 $694K $7.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Mar-2015 $7.5M $7.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Alluxio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alluxio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Alluxio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Alluxio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of an open-source data orchestration software intended to conduct analytics and machine learning in the cloud.
Business/Productivity Software
San Mateo, CA
113 As of 2023
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 00000000
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alluxio Competitors (88)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Panoply (Database Software) Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000.00 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000 000000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 88 competitors. Get the full list »

Alluxio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haoyuan Li Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Amelia Wong Co-Founder, Data Orchestration Summit Conference Chair & Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alluxio Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Haoyuan Li Ph.D Alluxio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jack Xu Ph.D Seven Seas Partners Board Member 000 0000
Peter Levine Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Alluxio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alluxio Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hillhouse Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bin Zhao Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Leslie Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seven Seas Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sujal Patel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »