Ververica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $103M

Ververica General Information

Description

Developer of a data stream processing platform intended to provide easy stream processing. The company's platform features open-source Apache Flink and application manager which unifies real-time event-driven applications and real-time analytics, enabling businesses to manage and deploy live data applications making better business decisions in the process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Data Artisans
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Invalidenstrasse 115
  • 10115 Berlin
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ververica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jan-2019 $103M 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Mar-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 16-Sep-2015 $952K $1.78M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2014 $1.78M $1.78M Completed Startup
To view Ververica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ververica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data stream processing platform intended to provide easy stream processing. The company's platform featur
Business/Productivity Software
Berlin, Germany
36 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ververica Competitors (96)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SQLstream Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bedford, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 96 competitors. Get the full list »

Ververica Patents

Ververica Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3477508-A1 Data stream processing method and system for processing transactions in a data stream Withdrawn 26-Oct-2017 00000000000 0
US-20190129992-A1 Data stream processing method and system for processing transactions in a data stream Abandoned 26-Oct-2017 00

Ververica Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Holger Temme Chief Executive Officer
Stephan Ewen Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Robert Metzger Co-founder & Staff Engineer
Kai Gerecke Head of Operations & Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ververica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ververica Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ECONA PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Union Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investitionsbank Berlin Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »