Investitionsbank Berlin Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 11
  • Financings
  • 12

Investitionsbank Berlin General Information

Description

Investitionsbank Berlin (IBB) is a business development and promotion bank of the Federal Land of Berlin. The bank provides various financing solutions to start-up and established small and medium-sized enterprises. IBB provides working capital loans, growth funds, liquidity funds, consolidation funds and consulting services for financing in foreign markets. It seeks to serve companies in the sectors of biotechnology, medical technology, information and communication technology, optical technologies, transportation and mobility. The bank operates a venture capital fund via its subsidiary, IBB Beteiligungsgesellschaft.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Wohnungsfürsorgegesellschaft Berlin
Year Founded
1924
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Bundesallee 210
  • 10719 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Investitionsbank Berlin Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Thermondo Nov 2017 00000 0000000
00000.000 Dec 2016 00000 0000000
0000:00 Sep 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Mar 2016 00000 0000000
000 Aug 2015 00000 0000000
000 00000 Apr 2015 00000 0000000
0000 00 Oct 2014 00000 0000000
0000000000 Mar 2014 00000 0000000
GSG Berlin Dec 2012 00000 0000000
YOUR SL Dec 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Investitionsbank Berlin Co-Lenders (8)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Berliner Volksbank Lender Berlin, Germany 1 000.00
000000000000 0000 Lender Frankfurt, Germany 0 00000
00 000 Lender 0 00000
0ü0000000000 00000 Lender Düsseldorf, Germany 0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Commercial Bank Hamburg, Germany 0 00000
00 0000000 Lender Munich, Germany 0 000.00
pbb Deutsche Pfandbriefbank Lender Unterschleissheim, Germany 1 00000
Vorwerk Ventures Lender Wuppertal, Germany 1 000.00
To view Investitionsbank Berlin’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Investitionsbank Berlin Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Investitionsbank Berlin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Investitionsbank Berlin Team (6)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Georg Hirschfelder Executive, Capital Markets Berlin, Germany
Thomas Richter Executive, Money Markets Berlin, Germany
Johannes Lischke Head of Money and Capital Markets Berlin, Germany
Georg-Heinrich Sieveking Head of Treasury Berlin, Germany
Michael Wolters Head of Treasury Berlin, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Investitionsbank Berlin Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jurgen Allerkamp Investitionsbank Berlin Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Rolf Friedhofen Investitionsbank Berlin Chairman 000 0000
Stephan Brandt Investitionsbank Berlin Board Member 000 0000
To view Investitionsbank Berlin’s complete board members history, request access »