Hamburg Commercial Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 531

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 160

  • Financings
  • 184

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

Hamburg Commercial Bank General Information

Description

Hamburg Commercial Bank is a commercial bank headquartered in Hamburg, Germany. Founded in 2003, the bank provides services to corporate clients, real estate, wealth management, shipping, saving banks, and institutional, treasury, and market sectors. Hamburg Commercial Bank focuses principally on the infrastructure and logistics, trade, and food and healthcare industries. Beyond traditional loans, the bank provides complex structured finance, cash management, risk and investment management, global trade finance, and mergers and acquisitions advisory services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HSH, Hamburgische Landesbank, HSH Nordbank
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Gerhart-Hauptmann- Platz 50
  • 20095 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 00000

Hamburg Commercial Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
MPC Container Ships Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Infracapital Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Adamo Telecom Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Neon BidCo Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Neon BidCo Mar 2023 00000 0000000
TNG Stadtnetz Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Mobility Concept (Oberhaching) Oct 2022 00000 0000000
Eurofiber Netherland Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Ark Data Centres Apr 2022 00000 0000000
Goetel Group Jan 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 399 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hamburg Commercial Bank Co-Lenders (312)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 1 000.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
ABN AMRO (Belgium) Commercial Bank Antwerp, Belgium 0 00.000
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 0
Alberta Investment Management Lender Edmonton, Canada 0 00000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0
Allfirst Financial Commercial Bank Baltimore, MD 0 00.000
Alliance & Leicester Commercial Bank Narborough, United Kingdom 0 00.000
Allianz Trade Insurance Firm Paris, France 1 00000
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 12 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 312 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Hamburg Commercial Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hamburg Commercial Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hamburg Commercial Bank Team (31)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Ian Banwell Chief Executive Officer & Management Board Member Hamburg, Germany
Ulrik Lackschewitz Chief Risk Officer, Management Board Member & Deputy Chief Executive Officer Hamburg, Germany
Marc Ziegner Chief Financial Officer & Management Board Member Hamburg, Germany
Jens Thiele Head of Project Finance & Corporates 0 Hamburg, Germany
Bryant Lau Managing Director & Head, Corporates International and Specialty Lending Hamburg, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Hamburg Commercial Bank Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Brody Hamburg Commercial Bank Chief Investment Officer & Management Board Member 000 0000
Ian Banwell Hamburg Commercial Bank Chief Executive Officer & Management Board Member 000 0000
Janina Schmidt-Kessler Hamburg Commercial Bank Head of Board of Directors 000 0000
Juan Inciarte Hamburg Commercial Bank Chairman of the Supervisory Board and Member of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee 000 0000
Marc Ziegner Hamburg Commercial Bank Chief Financial Officer & Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Hamburg Commercial Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CAPCELLENCE Mittelstandspartner PE/Buyout Hamburg, Germany 2005
HSH N Kapital PE/Buyout Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view Hamburg Commercial Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hamburg Commercial Bank FAQs

  • When was Hamburg Commercial Bank founded?

    Hamburg Commercial Bank was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the CEO of Hamburg Commercial Bank?

    Ian Banwell is the CEO of Hamburg Commercial Bank.

  • Where is Hamburg Commercial Bank headquartered?

    Hamburg Commercial Bank is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Hamburg Commercial Bank?

    Hamburg Commercial Bank total number of employees/professionals is 531.

  • What service provider type is Hamburg Commercial Bank?

    Hamburg Commercial Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Hamburg Commercial Bank invested in or acquired?

    Hamburg Commercial Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Brinkhof Group International, Relacom, and RAILPOOL.

  • What are Hamburg Commercial Bank subsidiaries?

    CAPCELLENCE Mittelstandspartner and HSH N Kapital are subsidiaries of Hamburg Commercial Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »