Berlin Hyp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1867

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Berlin Hyp General Information

Description

Provider of real estate financing services intended to focus on economically strong metropolitan areas in Germany and on selected locations in Europe. The company offers individual solutions for all aspects of real estate financing, serving all common asset classes for individual properties or portfolios, and provides guarantees, rent deposit management, building contractor, and development financing, thereby providing green buildings for tenants through lower operating costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Berlin-Hannoversche Hypothekenbank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Corneliusstraße 7
  • 10787 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berlin Hyp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berlin Hyp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berlin Hyp Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sascha Klaus Chairman of the Board of Management & Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Stuwe Chief Risk Officer & Board Member
Maria Dreo-Tempsch Chief Market Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Berlin Hyp Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Berlin Hyp Chief Risk Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000-0000000 Berlin Hyp Chief Market Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Berlin Hyp Chairman of the Board of Management & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Berlin Hyp’s complete board members history, request access »

Berlin Hyp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Berlin Hyp Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berlin Hyp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berlin Hyp Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BrickVest 04-Oct-2017 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software 000000 00
To view Berlin Hyp’s complete investments history, request access »

Berlin Hyp Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
BrickVest 04-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Berlin Hyp’s complete exits history, request access »

Berlin Hyp FAQs

  • When was Berlin Hyp founded?

    Berlin Hyp was founded in 1867.

  • Who is the CEO of Berlin Hyp?

    Sascha Klaus is the CEO of Berlin Hyp.

  • Where is Berlin Hyp headquartered?

    Berlin Hyp is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Berlin Hyp?

    Berlin Hyp has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is Berlin Hyp in?

    Berlin Hyp’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Berlin Hyp a private or public company?

    Berlin Hyp is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Berlin Hyp?

    The current valuation of Berlin Hyp is 00000.

  • What is Berlin Hyp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Berlin Hyp is 000000.

  • Who are Berlin Hyp’s investors?

    Landesbank Berlin has invested in Berlin Hyp.

  • When was Berlin Hyp acquired?

    Berlin Hyp was acquired on 01-Jul-2022.

  • Who acquired Berlin Hyp?

    Berlin Hyp was acquired by Landesbank Baden-Württemberg.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »