Aroundhome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Aroundhome General Information

Description

Provider of online brokering services for products and services used around the house intended to help customers with major home-based purchases. The company's services include connecting with individual contractors and related companies, ranking pricing options and aggregating user reviews, enabling property owners to seek and compare offers from regional companies for home repair needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Käuferportal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Potsdamer Platz 11
  • 10785 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 0800 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aroundhome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aroundhome‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aroundhome Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online brokering services for products and services used around the house intended to help customers with ma
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Berlin, Germany
500 As of 2020
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Hamburg, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aroundhome Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DAA Deutsche Auftragsagentur Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Kansas City, MO 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Aroundhome Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Moser Managing Director
Mathias Klement Managing Director
Andreas Müller MD Executive, Strategy and Projects
Mario Kohle Co-Founder & Chairman of the Advisory Board
Dennis Singert Head, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aroundhome Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Aroundhome Co-Founder & Chairman of the Advisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Aroundhome’s complete board members history, request access »

Aroundhome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aroundhome Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aroundhome‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aroundhome Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000000000 26-Apr-2013 0000 00000 Communication Software
To view Aroundhome’s complete investments history, request access »

Aroundhome Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000000 26-Apr-2013 0000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Aroundhome’s complete exits history, request access »