United States Exploration Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

United States Exploration General Information

Description

Provider of oil and natural gas exploration services. The company engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, production, and marketing of natural gas and crude oil. Its oil and gas properties are located in the Wattenberg area of the Denver-Julesburg Basin in northeastern Colorado.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Akiyama Financial Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Energy Marketing
Corporate Office
  • 1500 Poly Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Billings, MT 59102
  • United States
+1 (406) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United States Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United States Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United States Exploration Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Benson Chairman & CEO & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

United States Exploration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United States Exploration Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United States Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United States Exploration FAQs

  • When was United States Exploration founded?

    United States Exploration was founded in 1989.

  • Where is United States Exploration headquartered?

    United States Exploration is headquartered in Billings, MT.

  • What is the size of United States Exploration?

    United States Exploration has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is United States Exploration in?

    United States Exploration’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is United States Exploration a private or public company?

    United States Exploration is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of United States Exploration?

    The current valuation of United States Exploration is 00000.

  • What is United States Exploration’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United States Exploration is 000000.

  • Who are United States Exploration’s investors?

    GCP Capital Partners and Lime Rock Partners have invested in United States Exploration.

  • When was United States Exploration acquired?

    United States Exploration was acquired on 04-Apr-2006.

  • Who acquired United States Exploration?

    United States Exploration was acquired by Noble Energy (Gulf of Mexico Shelf Assets).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »