GCP Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 115
  • Portfolio
  • 11
  • Exits
  • 65
Exits

GCP Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, GCP Capital Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the business services, insurance brokerage, cybersecurity, financial services, SaaS and big data sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greenhill Capital Partners
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 600 Lexington Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

GCP Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (115)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 000000000 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 00000 00000
00000000 17-Dec-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 (00000 18-Sep-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
000000 (0000000-00 01-May-2019 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Visto 01-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 115 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GCP Capital Partners Exits (65)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000 01-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 21-Oct-2019 0000000000
0000000 00000 0000 03-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 09-Jul-2019 000000000000000000
ClearView Risk Holdings 04-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 65 exits. Get the full list »

GCP Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCP Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GCP Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GCP Capital Partners Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
V. Frank Pottow Co-Founder, Investment Committee Member & Managing Director 00 0 0 New York, NY
Cyrus Hormazdi Managing Director & Investment Committee Member New York, NY
Boris Gutin Managing Director & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Michele Gursky Controller New York, NY
Jean-Paul Orillac Vice President New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »