Synap Software Labs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Synap Software Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a customer relationship management platform intended to make it easier to share information and collaborate. The company's management platform is a cloud-based cross-platform tool that provides data sharing, data collaboration and data analytics services, enabling clients to manage their teams better.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jmm Software Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 20 North Wacker Drive
  • 12th Floor
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synap Software Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Feb-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 25-Oct-2016 $965K $2.96M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Aug-2015 $2M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Synap Software Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Synap Software Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a customer relationship management platform intended to make it easier to share information and collaborate
Business/Productivity Software
Chicago, IL
6 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Synap Software Labs Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitTitan Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Firebase Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
SingleStore Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
CodeTwo Corporation Jelenia Gora, Poland 00
Netskope Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Synap Software Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synap Software Labs Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Hill Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Devin Mathews Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyde Park Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KGC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Synap Software Labs FAQs

  • When was Synap Software Labs founded?

    Synap Software Labs was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Synap Software Labs?

    Matthew Mitchell, Michael Boeke, and Jeremie Bacon are the founders of Synap Software Labs.

  • Where is Synap Software Labs headquartered?

    Synap Software Labs is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Synap Software Labs?

    Synap Software Labs has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Synap Software Labs in?

    Synap Software Labs’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Synap Software Labs a private or public company?

    Synap Software Labs is a Private company.

  • What is Synap Software Labs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Synap Software Labs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Synap Software Labs raised over time?

    Synap Software Labs has raised $2.96M.

  • Who are Synap Software Labs’s investors?

    Baird Capital, Christopher Hill, Devin Mathews, Hyde Park Angels, and KGC Capital are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Synap Software Labs.

  • Who are Synap Software Labs’s competitors?

    BitTitan, Firebase, SingleStore, CodeTwo, and Netskope are some of the 42 competitors of Synap Software Labs.

  • When was Synap Software Labs acquired?

    Synap Software Labs was acquired on 22-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired Synap Software Labs?

    Synap Software Labs was acquired by Imagineer Technology Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »