Shape Publications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Shape Publications General Information

Description

Publisher of health and fitness magazines located in New York. The company offers publications on nutrition, health and wellness, mental health sleep, weight management, beauty, food and nutrition, dietary choices, meal ideas and vitamins and supplements.

Contact Information

Website
www.shape.com
Formerly Known As
Weider Publications, LLC, Weider Publications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 225 Liberty Street
  • New York, NY 10281
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shape Publications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shape Publications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shape Publications Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elaine Reiss Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shape Publications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shape Publications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shape Publications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shape Publications Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Asimba 23-Dec-2001 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view Shape Publications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Shape Publications FAQs

  • When was Shape Publications founded?

    Shape Publications was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Shape Publications headquartered?

    Shape Publications is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Shape Publications?

    Shape Publications has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Shape Publications in?

    Shape Publications’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Shape Publications a private or public company?

    Shape Publications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Shape Publications?

    The current valuation of Shape Publications is 000.00.

  • What is Shape Publications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shape Publications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Shape Publications raised over time?

    Shape Publications has raised $120M.

  • Who are Shape Publications’s investors?

    A360 Media has invested in Shape Publications.

  • When was Shape Publications acquired?

    Shape Publications was acquired on 01-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Shape Publications?

    Shape Publications was acquired by Meredith.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »