A360 Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 11

A360 Media General Information

Description

Publisher of a celebrity, health and fitness magazines. The company's magazines created the concept of 360º marketing programs by being the first company to integrate editorial, print, digital, mobile and events into one package for its advertisers, creating lasting consumer engagement and deliver a measurable return on the advertisers' investment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Media, Inc., Enquirer Star Group, American Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Accelerate360
Primary Office
  • 4 New York Plaza
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A360 Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A360 Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A360 Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of a celebrity, health and fitness magazines. The company's magazines created the concept of 360º marketing pr
Publishing
New York, NY
1,100 As of 2022
00000
000000&0

000 0000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

A360 Media Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vox Media Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0
00000 (000 0000) Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000 000000000000
000 000 0000 00000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

A360 Media Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Olson President
You’re viewing 1 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

A360 Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A360 Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A360 Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A360 Media Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 ( 18-Jan-2022 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000
000000000 000 01-Feb-2019 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
00000 00000 ( 15-Jun-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00. 0000000 05-Sep-2017 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
Men's Journal 22-Jun-2017 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

A360 Media Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mr. Olympia Movies, Music and Entertainment Los Angeles, CA 2004
000'0 0000000 Buildings and Property New York, NY 0000
00 000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
000000000 000000 0 Publishing Carlsbad, CA
To view A360 Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

A360 Media Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00. 0000000 05-Sep-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00! 00000000 23-Jun-2011 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000 000000 24-Oct-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00. 0000000 20-May-2004 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Shape Publications 23-Jan-2003 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view A360 Media’s complete exits history, request access »