Werner Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,560
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 8

Werner Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of climbing products and storage equipment. The company offers consumer and professional climbing products, access systems, fall protection equipment, jobsite truck, van storage equipment and ladder accessories, providing aluminum extruded products and fabricated components to customers in the automotive, electronics, architectural and construction industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R D Werner
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 93 Werner Road
  • Greenville, PA 16125
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Werner Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Werner Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Werner Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of climbing products and storage equipment. The company offers consumer and professional cl
Other Commercial Products
Greenville, PA
3,560 As of 2018
0000
000000000000

0000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000 0000000000 00000000
Red Wing, MN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Kent, WA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Werner Holding Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capital Safety Group Formerly PE-Backed Red Wing, MN 0000 000.00 000000&0
00 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kent, WA 000000&0
To view Werner Holding’s complete competitors history, request access »

Werner Holding Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Scott Global Chief Executive Officer
Lee Boyce Executive Vice President & Global Chief Financial Officer
Edward Gericke Senior Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Werner Holding Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Triton Chairman of the Advisory Board 000 0000
To view Werner Holding’s complete board members history, request access »

Werner Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Werner Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Werner Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Werner Holding Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 18-Jan-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 0000000
000 0000000000 07-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
00000000 00000 24-Oct-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000
000000 07-Sep-2012 0000000000 00000 Logistics 0000000 00000
Abru 19-Apr-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Werner Holding Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Youngman Group Industrial Supplies and Parts Maldon, United Kingdom 1992
000000 00000 Automotive Greenville, PA 0000
0000 Other Consumer Durables Maldon, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Logistics Crystal Lake, IL 0000
000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Weilheim, Germany 0000
To view Werner Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »