Potter Electric Signal Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 194

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Potter Electric Signal Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fire and life safety products and equipment. The company designs and manufactures critical specialty electronic, electromechanical and software products, sprinkler monitoring devices, as well as next-generation technology such as nitrogen-based corrosion prevention systems for the fire and life safety industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Potter Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 13723 Riverport Drive
  • Saint Louis, MO 63043
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Potter Electric Signal Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Potter Electric Signal Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Potter Electric Signal Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of fire and life safety products and equipment. The company designs and manufactures critical specialty ele
Electrical Equipment
Saint Louis, MO
194 As of 2022
000000000

00 000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000 0000000000 00000000
Breda, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000 0000000000 00000000
Kings Mountain, NC
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Potter Electric Signal Company Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SK FireSafety Group Formerly PE-Backed Breda, Netherlands 000 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Kings Mountain, NC 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Elgin, IL 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 0000 0000000 Corporation Louisville, KY
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Elkhart, IN 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Potter Electric Signal Company Patents

Potter Electric Signal Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210331015-A1 Leak rate monitoring for a fire sprinkler system Pending 23-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-11291871-B2 Automatic nitrogen fill for a fire sprinkler system Active 30-Jan-2017 000000000
US-20220176178-A1 Automatic nitrogen fill for a fire sprinkler system Pending 30-Jan-2017 000000000
US-20180214725-A1 Automatic nitrogen fill for a fire sprinkler system Granted 30-Jan-2017 000000000
EP-2710618-A4 Systems and methods for remote testing of a flow switch Pending 18-May-2011 G01F1/28
To view Potter Electric Signal Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Potter Electric Signal Company Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Connolly Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Klein President, Fire Safety & ERCES Divisions
Sean Heskett President, Sprinkler Monitoring Division
Vickie Schoolman Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Clifford Peterson Chief Financial Officer & Administrator
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Potter Electric Signal Company Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Gryphon Investors Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 00.0 Potter Electric Signal Company Co-Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000 00000 Potter Electric Signal Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Potter Electric Signal Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Potter Electric Signal Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Potter Electric Signal Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Potter Electric Signal Company Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Dec-2021 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
00000000 (000 26-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
0000000.000 16-Dec-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00
0000 0000000 16-Oct-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
Harrington Fire 16-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Potter Electric Signal Company Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TowerIQ.nyc Electrical Equipment Pompano Beach, FL 2014
0000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Branford, CT 0000
000000 Electronics (B2C) Roanoke, VA 0000
000000 000000000' Corporate Pension Hazelwood, MO 0000
0000000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Portsmouth, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »