Zarges Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Zarges General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-quality aluminum construction equipment. The company offers access products, packaging and transportation and light duty construction equipment including ladders, mobile scaffold towers, work platforms and bridging steps in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Zarges Leichtbau, Zarges Tubesca
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Building Products
Other Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Postfach 1630
  • 82360 Weilheim
  • Germany
+49 0881 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zarges Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zarges‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zarges Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maximilian Treptow Managing Director & General Manager
Tom Kaiser Chief Executive Officer
To view Zarges’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zarges Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zarges Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zarges‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zarges Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000-000000 01-Mar-1997 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Zarges’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Zarges Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000-000000 01-Mar-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Zarges’s complete exits history, request access »