Tubesca-Comabi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Tubesca-Comabi General Information

Description

Manufacturer of logistics equipment and aluminum systems catering to construction sites, structural work, industrial and aeronautical maintenance sectors. The company is a manufacturer of aluminum-based platform and elevator systems for industry, airports and wind power systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zarges Tubesca Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 976 Saint Bernard Road
  • BP 14
  • 01604 Trevoux
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tubesca-Comabi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tubesca-Comabi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tubesca-Comabi Patents

Tubesca-Comabi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2308698-T3 Staircase with platform and folding rail tubes, especially for extensible stairs. Active 04-Nov-2005 000000000
ES-2308410-T3 Tube contera, in particular for stairs of stairs or marchapies, and assembly procedure. Active 18-Oct-2004 000000000
FR-1459966-A Advanced ladder with tubular bars Inactive 12-Oct-1965 000000000
FR-1459289-A Ladder with tubular uprights Inactive 08-Oct-1965 000000000
FR-1254646-A Transformable ladder Inactive 15-Apr-1960 E06C1/32
To view Tubesca-Comabi’s complete patent history, request access »

Tubesca-Comabi Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Tom Kaiser Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tubesca-Comabi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tubesca-Comabi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tubesca-Comabi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tubesca-Comabi Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Albret Pourteau 28-May-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Sky works 08-Feb-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Andamios Tendo 29-Jun-2007 0000000000 Building Products
Zacher Leiter- und Steigtechnik 12-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 00000 000
To view Tubesca-Comabi’s complete investments history, request access »

Tubesca-Comabi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sky works Distributors/Wholesale Berkel en Rodenrijs, Netherlands 0000
To view Tubesca-Comabi’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tubesca-Comabi FAQs

  • When was Tubesca-Comabi founded?

    Tubesca-Comabi was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the CEO of Tubesca-Comabi?

    Tom Kaiser is the CEO of Tubesca-Comabi.

  • Where is Tubesca-Comabi headquartered?

    Tubesca-Comabi is headquartered in Trevoux, France.

  • What is the size of Tubesca-Comabi?

    Tubesca-Comabi has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is Tubesca-Comabi in?

    Tubesca-Comabi’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Tubesca-Comabi a private or public company?

    Tubesca-Comabi is a Private company.

  • What is Tubesca-Comabi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tubesca-Comabi is 000000.

  • Who are Tubesca-Comabi’s investors?

    BC Partners, Baird Capital, VR Equitypartner, and Zarges have invested in Tubesca-Comabi.

  • When was Tubesca-Comabi acquired?

    Tubesca-Comabi was acquired on 30-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Tubesca-Comabi?

    Tubesca-Comabi was acquired by Frenehard & Michaux.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »