Business Post Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

Business Post General Information

Description

Publisher of a newspaper intended to serve consumers with updated news and incidents. The company's newspaper covers Irish and global news in areas such as politics, business, technology, property and others, enabling readers with information that is of value to them in their personal and professional lives while encouraging enterprise and wealth creation in Ireland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunday Business Post
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Second Floor, Block B
  • The Merrion Centre, Merrion Road
  • Dublin D04 H2H4
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Business Post Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Business Post‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Business Post Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Enda O'Coineen Group Chief Executive Officer & Publisher
Colm O'Reilly Group Chief Operating Officer
Lorcán Hanlon Chief Commercial and Revenue Officer
Gillian Egan Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Business Post Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Business Post Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Business Post‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Business Post Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RED C Research & Marketing 10-Sep-2021 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0'00
Irish Studio (6 Magazine Titles) 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0'00
iQuest (Event Management) 21-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Business Post’s complete investments history, request access »

Business Post Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RED C Research & Marketing Media and Information Services (B2B) Dublin, Ireland 2003
Irish Studio (6 Magazine Titles) Buildings and Property Ireland
To view Business Post’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Business Post FAQs

  • When was Business Post founded?

    Business Post was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Business Post?

    James Morrissey is the founder of Business Post.

  • Who is the CEO of Business Post?

    Enda O'Coineen is the CEO of Business Post.

  • Where is Business Post headquartered?

    Business Post is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Business Post?

    Business Post has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Business Post in?

    Business Post’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Business Post a private or public company?

    Business Post is a Private company.

  • What is Business Post’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Business Post is 000000.

  • Who are Business Post’s investors?

    Bonnier News and Kilcullen Kapital Partners have invested in Business Post.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »