Reach (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,671

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RCH

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19

  • Share Price
  • $1.52

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Reach (UK) General Information

Description

Reach PLC is a commercial national and regional news publisher in the UK, producing and distributing content through newspapers, magazines, and digital platforms. Its portfolio includes influential and iconic brands such as the Daily Mirror, Sunday Mirror, Sunday People, Daily Express, Sunday Express, Daily Star, Daily Star Sunday, Daily Record, Sunday Mail, market brands in key metropolitan markets across the country, and paid-for celebrity brands: OK! and New!. The group's revenue streams are from print and digital activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trinity Mirror, Echo plc, The Liverpool Daily Post
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • One Canada Square
  • Canary Wharf
  • London E14 5AP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reach (UK) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.52 $1.51 $1.37 - $5.92 $476M 315M 1.95M $0.01

Reach (UK) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,174,196 1,174,196 614,291 551,569
Revenue 846,810 846,810 769,379 896,286
EBITDA 130,913 130,913 38,841 195,461
Net Income 3,988 3,988 (34,226) 120,313
Total Assets 1,811,888 1,811,888 1,736,103 1,742,015
Total Debt 48,857 48,857 56,694 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Reach (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reach (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reach (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Reach PLC is a commercial national and regional news publisher in the UK, producing and distributing content through new
Publishing
London, United Kingdom
4,671 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Nairobi, Kenya
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reach (UK) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000 Corporation Nairobi, Kenya 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Reach (UK) Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Mullen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Fuller Chief Financial Officer
David Astley Group Pensions Manager
Lorraine Clover Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reach (UK) Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Reach (UK) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Reach (UK) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Reach (UK) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Reach (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reach (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 (0 24-Nov-2020 0000000000 00.000 Publishing 00000 000
000 00000 000 10-Sep-2018 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 0000000 28-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000 Publishing 00000 000
00000000 & 00 28-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Local World 13-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Publishing 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Reach (UK) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gaapweb.com Application Software London, United Kingdom 1998
000 00000000 00000 Publishing London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Publishing Harrow, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 & 00000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Reach (UK) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000000 04-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 (00)
00000000000 000000 02-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 (00)
Business Post 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Reach (UK)’s complete exits history, request access »