The Wornick Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

The Wornick General Information

Description

Manufacturer of food products. The company is a provider of food rations, including meals ready-to- eat (MREs) for humanitarian operations, special situations and the U.S. military. The company also manufactures thermo- stabilized foods to commercial branded food companies. Under the Homestyle Express brand, it produces meals sold in several national convenience store chains, including 7-Eleven, Circle K and BP/Amoco, as well as grocery stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.wornick.com
Formerly Known As
Right Away Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Government
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4700 Creek Road
  • Blue Ash, OH
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Wornick Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Wornick‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Wornick Patents

The Wornick Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100183775-A1 Food tray assemblies, consumer meal products and methods of packaging food products Inactive 22-Jan-2009 00000000 00
US-20090200301-A1 Containers and container assemblies Inactive 07-Feb-2008 00000000000 00

The Wornick Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Wornick Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Wornick‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »