Polen Capital Credit Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 15

  • Financings
  • 20

Polen Capital Credit General Information

Description

DDJ Capital Management was an institutional investment firm, specializing in investments within the leveraged credit markets. Established in 1996 and based in Waltham, Massachusetts, the firm used to make investments in high-yield bonds, syndicated bank loans, and debt instruments, issued by non-investment grade companies in mid-cap markets. The client base of the firm constituted corporate and public pension funds, endowment funds, insurance companies, mutual fund sponsors, and other domestic and foreign institutional clients. Polen Capital acquired the firm on 1st February 2022.

Contact Information

Website
www.ddjcap.com
Formerly Known As
DDJ Capital Management, LLC, DDJ, DDJ Capital Management LLC, DDJ Capital, DDJ Capital Management Limited Liability Corporation, DDJ Capital Management
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1075 Main Street
  • Suite 320
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States

Polen Capital Credit Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Duravant Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Duravant May 2021 00000 0000000
Duravant Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Duravant Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Specialty Steel Works Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Ten-X Oct 2017 00000 0000000
Specialty Steel Works Oct 2014 00000 0000000
Specialty Steel Works Feb 2013 00000 0000000
Flexential Oct 2012 00000 0000000
Flexential Oct 2012 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polen Capital Credit Co-Lenders (88)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.00
AGL Credit Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
American Money Management Financing Advisory Rancho Santa Fe, CA 0 00000
Angel Island Capital Lender San Francisco, CA 0 00.000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 00.000
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
Apollo Senior Floating Rate Fund Lender New York, NY 1 00.00
Artisan (New York) Financing Advisory New York, NY 2 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 88 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Polen Capital Credit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polen Capital Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polen Capital Credit Team (37)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Matthew Sullivan Investment Operations Manager Waltham, MA
Daniel Dimonda Senior Investment Operations Associate Waltham, MA
You’re viewing 2 of 37 team members. Get the full list »

Polen Capital Credit Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ddj Opportunistic High Yield Fund Asset Management Denver, CO 2015
Ddj Institutional High Yield Fund Asset Management Waltham, MA 0000
To view Polen Capital Credit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »