Dominion Diamond Mines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 987
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

Dominion Diamond Mines General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of premium rough diamonds in Calgary, Alberta. The company owns two major producing diamond mines, Ekati and Diavik, and supplies rough diamonds to the global market through its sorting and selling operations in Canada, Belgium and India.

Contact Information

Website
www.ddmines.com
Formerly Known As
Harry Winston Diamond, Aber Diamond, Aber Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
The Washington Companies
Primary Office
  • 900 - 606 4 Street South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1T1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dominion Diamond Mines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dominion Diamond Mines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dominion Diamond Mines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and supplier of premium rough diamonds in Calgary, Alberta. The company owns two major producing diamond mines,
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Calgary, Canada
987 As of 2017
000.00
0000000000.

00000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000000 000000 000 00000000 000000
Toronto, Canada
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 0

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000 000000 000 00000000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dominion Diamond Mines Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pangolin Diamonds Corporation Toronto, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Longueuil, Canada 000 00000 000000&0
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kelowna, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view Dominion Diamond Mines’s complete competitors history, request access »

Dominion Diamond Mines Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Merrin Chief Executive Officer
Kristal Kaye Chief Financial Officer
Mike Welch Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dominion Diamond Mines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dominion Diamond Mines Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dominion Diamond Mines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dominion Diamond Mines Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 23-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
00000000 0000000 0 09-Jul-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
000 00000000 00000 10-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
00000000 0000000 0 10-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Harry Winston Diamond 02-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Accessories 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dominion Diamond Mines Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Yellowknife, Canada 0000
To view Dominion Diamond Mines’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dominion Diamond Mines Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 09-Jul-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
00000000 0000000 0 10-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
Sunrise Lake deposit Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Dominion Diamond Mines’s complete exits history, request access »