Jostens Overview

  • Founded
  • 1897
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,645
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 12

Jostens General Information

Description

Provider of products for school graduation and athletic achievement. The company's products include yearbooks, class and championship rings for students and professional athletes, caps and gowns, diplomas and varsity jackets, helping students preserve the memory of their most important moments.

Contact Information

Website
www.jostens.com
Formerly Known As
Visant Corporation, Visant holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 7760 France Avenue South
  • Suite 400
  • Minneapolis, MN 55435
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jostens Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jostens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jostens Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of products for school graduation and athletic achievement. The company's products include yearbooks, class and
Other Commercial Products
Minneapolis, MN
5,645 As of 2010
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
00000 0000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jostens Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Jostens Patents

Jostens Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3102514-A1 System for managing exploration and consumption of digital content in connection with a physical article Pending 24-Jan-2020 0000000000
US-20210232805-A1 System for managing exploration and consumption of digital content in connection with a physical article Pending 24-Jan-2020 0000000000
CA-2950538-A1 Out-of-gamut score Abandoned 02-Dec-2015 0000000000
US-20170163850-A1 Out-of-gamut score Abandoned 02-Dec-2015 0000000000
US-10445391-B2 Yearbook publishing system Active 27-Mar-2015 G06F16/955 000
To view Jostens’s complete patent history, request access »

Jostens Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Burgess Chief Executive Officer
David Huls Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Florie Ellwein Chief Human Resources Officer
Scott Henkel Chief Information Officer
Ann Carr Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jostens Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jostens Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jostens‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jostens Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 00.000 Printing Services (B2B)
000000000 27-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.00 Accessories
000000 (0000 22-Jul-2009 0000000000 00.00 Clothing
0000000 00000 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B)
Memory Book 01-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jostens Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Sandy, UT 0000
To view Jostens’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jostens Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 0000 0000000 16-Mar-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 00000000 04-Oct-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Family Education 27-Apr-1999 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Jostens’s complete exits history, request access »