Von Hoffmann Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,353

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Von Hoffmann General Information

Description

Provider of educational and commercial printers intended to offer printing and other marketing services. The company's educational and commercial printers are tailored to provide market advantages and offers educational publishing, specialty component manufacturing and book manufacturing services which enables it to offer customers with superior service, high-quality products, and the industry's shortest production cycle times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Von Hoffmann Press
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1000 Camera Avenue
  • Saint Louis, MO 63126
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Von Hoffmann Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Von Hoffmann‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Von Hoffmann Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Paloian Group President, Publishing & Retail Services
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Von Hoffmann Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Von Hoffmann Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Von Hoffmann‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Von Hoffmann Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 23-Oct-2003 0000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B)
To view Von Hoffmann’s complete investments history, request access »

Von Hoffmann Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 00000 23-Oct-2003 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Von Hoffmann’s complete exits history, request access »