Varsity Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 8

Varsity Brands General Information

Description

Provider of sports apparel and cheerleading activities intended to inspire achievement and create memorable experiences for young people. The company's cheerleading, sports-related services, and team athletic gear help educators, coaches, and students to build school pride, student engagement, and community spirit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Herff Jones
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 14460 Varsity Brands Way
  • Farmers Branch, TX 75244
  • United States

Varsity Brands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varsity Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varsity Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varsity Brands Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Blumenfeld Chief Executive Officer
John Hutchinson Executive Vice President & Co-Chief Financial Officer
Brett Gora Co-Chief Financial Officer & Vice President of Cost Excellence
Ken Moore Chief Technology Officer
Martha May Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varsity Brands Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Varsity Brands Chairman 000 0000
To view Varsity Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Varsity Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varsity Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varsity Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varsity Brands Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Feb-2022 0000000000 Other Media 00000 000
000000! 00000 19-Jul-2013 00000 0000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 00
000 000000 25-Jun-2013 0000000000 Clothing
0000000 00000 31-Jul-2011 0000000000 Accessories
Just Briefs 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Clothing
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Varsity Brands Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
StageClip Other Media North Andover, MA 2016
000000 000 & 0000 Clothing Indianapolis, IN 0000
00000 00000 0000 0 Corporate Pension Indianapolis, IN 0000
000 000000 Clothing Dallas, TX 0000
0000 0000 Other Apparel Flushing, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Varsity Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 04-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Varsity Brands’s complete exits history, request access »