Varsity Spirit Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 10

Varsity Spirit General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of accessories and clothing products. The company manufactures uniforms, clothing, costumes and accessories for schools and colleges.

Contact Information

Website
www.varsity.com
Formerly Known As
Riddell Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Clothing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6745 Lenox Center Court
  • Suite 300
  • Memphis, TN 38115
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varsity Spirit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varsity Spirit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varsity Spirit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of accessories and clothing products. The company manufactures uniforms, clothing, costumes an
Accessories
Memphis, TN
5,000 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000000
Statesville, NC
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000000
Easton, PA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Varsity Spirit Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Founder Sport Group Private Equity-Backed Statesville, NC 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Easton, PA 000000&0
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wallingford, CT 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Varsity Spirit Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Seely President
John Nichols Executive Vice President & General Manager
Jeffrey Webb Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Brett Gora Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Varsity Spirit Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Varsity Spirit Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Varsity Spirit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Varsity Spirit Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varsity Spirit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varsity Spirit Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 29-Jul-2019 0000000000 Clothing 0000 0000
000000000 000 01-Dec-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
00000000 23-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
000 000000 03-Nov-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
ShowCase Championships 14-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition Accessories
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Varsity Spirit Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Athletic Championships Media and Information Services (B2B) Knoxville, TN 2001
0000000 000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Knoxville, TN 0000
000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Ligonier, IN 0000
00000000 00000000 Clothing Brookfield, MO 0000
To view Varsity Spirit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »