BSN Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 69

BSN Sports General Information

Description

Distributor of sports apparel and equipment in the United States. The company's sports apparel and equipment includes uniforms and sports apparel for teams, including school teams, athlete and coach from grade school, ultimate teamwear outfitter of various brands through the internet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sports Supply Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 7726
  • Dallas, TX 75209
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BSN Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BSN Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BSN Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of sports apparel and equipment in the United States. The company's sports apparel and equipment includes un
Clothing
Dallas, TX
3,000 As of 2022
000000&0

0000 (

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000
New York, NY
000000000000

00000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000000
Baltimore, MD
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BSN Sports Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
And1 (Footwear) Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Baltimore, MD 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 0000 000000&0
0000 Corporation Beaverton, OR 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, IN 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

BSN Sports Patents

BSN Sports Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5709621-A Flag football device Expired - Fee Related 03-Aug-1994 00000000000 0
US-5456462-A Flag football device Expired - Lifetime 03-Aug-1994 00000000000 0
FR-2604377-A1 Optical sorting device Granted 29-Sep-1986 000000000
DE-3769058-D1 Optical sorting device for separating two types of particles with different optical transparencies. Expired - Fee Related 29-Sep-1986 000000000
FR-2604377-B1 Device for optical sorting of groisil Expired - Fee Related 29-Sep-1986 B07C5/362
To view BSN Sports’s complete patent history, request access »

BSN Sports Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terry Babilla President, Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel
Jared Drinkwater Chief Marketing Officer
Edward Coughlin Senior Sales Professional
Scott Schroeder Branch Manager, Central/Northern MN
Eric Kattus Regional Sales Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BSN Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BSN Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BSN Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BSN Sports Investments & Acquisitions (69)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 27-Jun-2022 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000
0000 0000 07-Jun-2022 0000000000 Accessories 00000 000
0000000000 00 27-Jan-2022 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000
0000000 00000 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
Jim Ludtka Sporting Goods 16-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition Clothing 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BSN Sports Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Winning Streak Printing Services (B2B) Dupo, IL 2003
0000 0000 Accessories Whippany, NJ 0000
00000000 00000000 Clothing Irving, TX 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Clothing Sun Prairie, WI 0000
0000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Rogers, AR 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

BSN Sports Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 02-Dec-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view BSN Sports’s complete exits history, request access »