Upshot Commerce Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Upshot Commerce General Information

Description

Operator of an online e-commerce platform. The company specializes in cross-channel inventory management, cross-functional order management, customer management, analytics, SEO and merchandising services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Make-a-Store
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 262 Essex Street
  • Salem, MA 01970
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upshot Commerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Upshot Commerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Upshot Commerce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online e-commerce platform. The company specializes in cross-channel inventory management, cross-function
Social/Platform Software
Salem, MA
51 As of 2016
000000000000

00000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Upshot Commerce Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecomdash Formerly VC-backed Charlotte, NC 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Pasadena, CA 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Upshot Commerce Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neal Kaiser Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Derek Stringfellow Chief Operating Officer and Chief Business Development Officer
To view Upshot Commerce’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Upshot Commerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial