Viscovery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Viscovery General Information

Description

Provider of a platform designed to offer mobile visual search services. The company's platform uses cloud-based image recognition and provide comprehensive recognition services that offer digital image and video recognition across a wide rage of categories, enabling users to unlocks valuable information in videos.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Funwish
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Floor 11, Number 92
  • Sector 5, Nanjing East Road, Songshan District
  • Taipei, 105
  • Taiwan
+886 02 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viscovery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Oct-2016 $10M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Viscovery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viscovery Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a platform designed to offer mobile visual search services. The company's platform uses cloud-based image re
Application Software
Taipei, Taiwan
16 As of 2015
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000

00000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viscovery Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ooyala Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000000000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Bangalore, India 0 00000 00000000 00 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Viscovery Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Junjie Huang Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viscovery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viscovery Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CDIB Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global From Day One Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H&Q Asia Pacific PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NZ Growth Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hakim Unique Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »