GD1 Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 53

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 6

Exits

GD1 General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, GD1 is a venture capital firm based in Auckland, New Zealand. The firm prefers to invest in companies in New Zealand operating in the technology sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.gd1.vc
Formerly Known As
Global From Day One
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Suite 6.3, Level 6, Alberts
  • 1 Albert Street
  • Auckland, 1010
  • New Zealand
+64 021 000 0000

GD1 Investments (53)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Dawn Aerospace 07-Dec-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
000000000000 03-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
000000 04-Oct-2022 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000000 20-Jun-2022 0000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 000000 30-May-2022 0000 00000 Application Software Startup
00000 000000000000 01-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
000000000 09-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
0000 000000 01-Mar-2022 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Vxt 01-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Formus 02-Feb-2022 Later Stage VC 000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 0000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 53 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GD1 Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Objective Acuity 13-Apr-2022 Out of Business
000000 000000 03-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 21-Jul-2020 0000000000: 000000
Mohiomap 01-Jan-2017 Out of Business
Mobotech 01-Jan-2015 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
To view GD1’s complete exits history, request access »

GD1 Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GD1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GD1 Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GD1 Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gary Wong Chief Financial Officer & Operating Partner Auckland, New Zealand
John Kells Co-Managing Partner 0 0 0 Auckland, New Zealand
Chintaka Ranatunga Founding Partner 00 0 0 Auckland, New Zealand
Conal Parker Investment Analyst Auckland, New Zealand
Vignesh Kumar Co-Managing Partner 0 0 0 Auckland, New Zealand
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

GD1 Co-Investors (64)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Icehouse Ventures 6 0 Series chart Industry bar
K1W1 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Enterprise Angels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Aspire NZ Seed Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shasta Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 64 co-investors. Get the full list »