Varial Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Varial Software General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise software products intended to develop and integrate software solutions. The company develops cross-industry financial, controlling, and human resources software products for the manufacturing, wholesale distribution, services, and public administration departments.

Contact Information

Website
www.varial.de
Formerly Known As
ISB Varial Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Untere Industriestraße 20
  • 57250 Netphen
  • Germany
+49 0271 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varial Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varial Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varial Software FAQs

  • When was Varial Software founded?

    Varial Software was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Varial Software?

    Friedel Schwardtmann is the founder of Varial Software.

  • Where is Varial Software headquartered?

    Varial Software is headquartered in Netphen, Germany.

  • What industry is Varial Software in?

    Varial Software’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Varial Software a private or public company?

    Varial Software is a Private company.

  • What is Varial Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Varial Software is 000000.

  • When was Varial Software acquired?

    Varial Software was acquired on 22-Mar-2004.

  • Who acquired Varial Software?

    Varial Software was acquired by Infor Global Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »